?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
It's here. - A little less than a happy high
komos
komos
It's here.
By the middle of spring, it's hard not to let the mind stray to what the next season will hold. The longer days and warming weather bring us again and again to summer's promise. For me, nothing conveys the feel of summer's laziest days as a well fired grill and the seared goodness that it inevitably produces.

For May's battle, I've decided that our chefs will be asked demonstrate for us that simple is not necessarily easy. Our theme ingredient is common, widely defined, and open to a seemingly endless number of possibilities. Yes, grilling is one treatment, but not nearly the end of what might be done.

This month's theme is:


BEEF


You will choose your favorite cut as well as what best to do with it. Affordable and good cuts are available at McKinnon's in Davis Square, and Casa de Carnes in Union Square. If these are too far afield and you're looking for more local recs, let me know and I'll do some legwork to help you out.

Plating begins at 3PM on Saturday afternoon, and competitors are encouraged to scale for tasting portions. Judges are encouraged to come hungry. A selection of beverages will be available should you choose to pair your dish. (Suggestions on this front are appreciated.) All other rules are available here.

Tags:

17 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: couplingchaos Date: May 2nd, 2007 02:21 am (UTC) (Link)

I who will be judging

OMG I WIN
komos From: komos Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: I who will be judging

Bring the hammer down. ^_^
From: aphorisic Date: May 2nd, 2007 03:33 am (UTC) (Link)

Artist Korn says:

I BEST BE SEEING SOME KOBE ON THE TABLE OR IT'S ZERO STARS FOR Y'ALL
komos From: komos Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC) (Link)

Artist Korn LOVES sweaty basketball players

c_m_i From: c_m_i Date: May 2nd, 2007 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)

DONT EATS MEH!

komos From: komos Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:39 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: DONT EATS MEH!

You don't look at all like the pic I posted...
bushidokelt From: bushidokelt Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
I could be wrong, but isn't one of the judges a meat-o-phobe?
komos From: komos Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Johanna is not the Johanna you know. So far as I'm aware, she's a confirmed omnivore.
coraline From: coraline Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
mmmm, beef! :)
komos From: komos Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's the first time I've had a complete lineup of chefs and judges who'd be amenable to this sort of thing. I'm looking forward to it.
bushidokelt From: bushidokelt Date: May 2nd, 2007 04:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh, ok...
inahandbasket From: inahandbasket Date: May 2nd, 2007 12:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
hmm, fascinating.
I don't know that I've ever cooked beef, what with prosicated being a veggie and all.

this should be interesting.
komos From: komos Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
If you're banned from your kitchen, you're welcome to make use of my facilities.
inahandbasket From: inahandbasket Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
nah, she said the other day "I think I'm starting to like meat!"

(read nothing into that.)
komos From: komos Date: May 2nd, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
IT'S TOO LATE!
bbbsg From: bbbsg Date: May 2nd, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
hell, i love beef and i am totally stumped.
komos From: komos Date: May 2nd, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's a little tricky since you don't want just to drop a rib-eye down in front of each judge in a tasting. I could see myself going in a couple of different directions here, and only one would involve the kiss of wood smoke.
17 comments or Leave a comment